Calendar

February 2024
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
3
4
10
11
17
18
24
25
 
 

Gr 7 Skating for Gym

Time: All Day

Jr Quarter Finals - TBD

Time: All Day

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

east gym 
7:30 - 8:30 PM

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

west gym 
3:30 - 5 PM

Telus World Of Science - Gr 2

Time: All Day

Bus leaves at 8:30 sharp!  

Please pack a disposable lunch for the day.  NO HEAT UPS as there is no place to do access this.  Students will be having a snack prior to and after departure from Telus so please pack easy, tidy snacks in your lunch. Thanks for your help with this!

Confessions with Father Roger

Time: All Day

Div 1 Assembly - SELF-CONTROL

Time: All Day

9:36 - 10:29

Div 2 Assembly - SELF-CONTROL

Time: All Day

12:29 - 1:22

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Jr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

west gym 
3:30 - 5 PM

Pink Shirt Day

Time: All Day

Try Kindness on for size by wearing your Pink T-shirt in support of Anti-Bullying awareness. Wear your shirt on February 28, 2024. In a World where you can be anything "Be Kind." Ephesians 4:32.

School Council Meeting

Time: All Day

6:30 - 7:30 PM

in the library

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

east gym 
3:30 - 5 PM

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

east gym
7:30 - 8:30 AM

Confessions with Father Roger

Time: All Day

Jr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

west gym 
3:30 - 5 PM

Senior Girls Quarter Finals - AWAY

Time: All Day

Riverview Middle School in Devon  
address is 165 Athabasca Drive
bus leaves @ 3:15 PM

Hair Massacure Shave date

Time: All Day

Assembly - Block 5 & 6. 

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Twin Day

Time: All Day

This is where you and a friend, or group of friends, dress the same.

Jr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

west gym 
3:30 - 5 PM

NO SCHOOL - KINDERGARTEN ONLY

Time: All Day

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Jr Semifinals - TBD

Time: All Day

Mass - Lenten School Mass

Time: All Day

1:20-2:15 pm

Sr Basketball Semifinals - TBD

Time: All Day

Jr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: All Day

west gym 
3:30 - 5 PM

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Jr Basketball Finals - TBD

Time: All Day

Running Room Indoor Games Gr 4-6

Time: All Day

Bus leaves at 9:00 AM and returns at 3:00 PM

Event will be at the University of Alberta, Butterdome.

 

Sr Basketball Finals - TBD

Time: All Day

Pep Rally

Time: All Day

period 6 (2:15 - 3:15 PM)

Badminton Tryouts - Gr 7

Time: All Day

Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Badminton Tryouts - Gr 8

Time: All Day

Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Stations of the Cross

Time: All Day

Badminton Tryouts - Gr 9

Time: All Day

Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Badminton Tryouts - Gr 8

Time: All Day

Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Friendship Celebration

Time: All Day

Block 2
9:38 - 10:33

Junior High Ski Trip

Time: All Day

Students will be leaving Sacred Heart School at lunch (as close to 11:35 as possible) and will return to the school at approximately 8:00 pm

School Cash accounts need to be current and students must attend classes in the morning to go on the trip.  

Badminton Tryouts - Gr 7

Time: All Day

Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Faith Fair

Time: All Day

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Badminton Tryouts - Gr 9

Time: All Day

Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Div 1 Assembly - OBEDIENCE

Time: All Day

1:22 - 2:15

Div 2 Assembly - OBEDIENCE

Time: All Day

8:50 - 9:36

Badminton

Time: All Day

Team practice/finish 
All  Grade 
Boys and Girls 
3:30 - 5 PM

Div 2 Swimming

Time: All Day

12:30  - 2:30 PM

Gr 4-6 Choir - Sound of Music

Time: All Day

departure time 9:30 AM

located at the Citadel Theatre

Hockey Program Gr 4 & 5

Time: All Day

Jr High Assembly

Time: All Day

10:45 - 11:35

No School - PD Day

Time: All Day

No School - Spring Break

Time: All Day

No School - Spring Break

Time: All Day

No School - Spring Break

Time: All Day

No School - Spring Break

Time: All Day

No School - Spring Break

Time: All Day

No School - Spring Break

Time: All Day

No School - Easter Monday

Time: All Day

NO SCHOOL - KINDERGARTEN ONLY

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting

Time: All Day

@ 6:30 in the Library

Drama Production - Snow White

Time: 12:00 am - 12:00 am

Mass - Easter Mass

Time: All Day

1:20-2:15 pm

Father Roger class visit

Time: All Day

per 4,5,6,

Alberta Hunter Education Presentation

Time: All Day

All grades.

Hair Massacre

Time: All Day

at 1:30  (Block 5 & 6) 

School Council Meeting

Time: All Day

6:30 - 7:30 PM

in the library

Father Roger class visit

Time: All Day

per 4,5,6

No School - PD Day

Time: All Day

Div 1 Assembly - DILIGENCE

Time: All Day

9:36 - 10:29

Jr High Assembly

Time: All Day

2:30 - 3:15

Div 2 Assembly - DILIGENCE

Time: All Day

9:36 - 10:29

Spring Photos

Time: All Day

Alberta Musical Theatre production of Cinderella

Time: All Day

Kindergarten through grade 6 will attend this production at 9:30 am

Father Roger class visit

Time: All Day

per 4,5,6

NO SCHOOL - KINDERGARTEN ONLY

Time: All Day

Living Rosary

Time: All Day

Jr High Track & Field

Time: All Day

PAT - Gr 9 LA Part A

Time: All Day

9 - 10:20

PAT - Gr 6 LA Part A

Time: All Day

9 -11

No School - PD Day

Time: All Day

No School - Day in Lieu

Time: All Day

No School - Victoria Day

Time: All Day

Junior High Track Meet Rain Out

Time: All Day

Mass - School Mass

Time: All Day

1:20-2:15 pm

School Council Meeting

Time: All Day

6:30 - 7:30 PM

Jump Rope for Heart Event

Time: All Day

Jr High Assembly

Time: All Day

2:30 - 3:15

Div 2 Assembly - COURAGE

Time: All Day

12:29 - 1:22

Father Roger class visit

Time: All Day

per 4,5,6

Div 1 Assembly - COURAGE

Time: All Day

Swimming & Field House @ Millenium Place - Gr 5

Time: All Day

Students will leave @ 9 AM and return at the end of the day in time for buses.

Students will have the opportunity to choose between Field House activities, Swimming and Skating.  Students will choose one activity in the morning, break for lunch and then chose an activity for the afternoon.

Skating - students MUST bring skates and helmet.

Swimming - students MUST bring swimsuit and towel. 

Field House - students MUST bring athletic attire and indoor running shoes.

Permission form is on School Cash

NO SCHOOL - KINDERGARTEN ONLY

Time: All Day

School Council Meeting AGM

Time: All Day

6:30 - 7:30 PM 

in the library

Farewell Mass

Time: All Day

5:30 pm @ Sacred Heart Church

Grade 9 Farewell

Time: All Day

Mass - Sacred Heart Feast Day Mass

Time: All Day

5:30 pm @ Sacred Heart Church 

BBQ to follow 

No School - PD Day

Time: All Day

Hair Massacure Assembly

Time: All Day

GR 1 - 9 

Block 6 (2:15 - 3:15)

Grade 4 Drumheller Triup

Time: 12:00 am - 12:00 am

This two day field trip brings science to life with educational activities that make learning a blast. Day one: badlands hike, hands-on workshops, explore the museum gallery, supper in the museum, cast a museum fossil to take home, enjoy swimming, water sliding in the pool at the Drumheller Aquaplex. Night Accomodations in the world famous Dinosaur Hall - where you'll roll out your sleeping bag beside some of the biggest creatures to rule the Cretaceous. Day two Breakfast in the Museum cafeteria, more entertainment in the Museum auditorium visit the hoodoos of Drumheller before heading home.

Bus leaves the school at 8:30 am sharp unfortunately we cannot wait for any late students

In accordance with school policy, students are to be on the bus and not driving with parents.

We do require quite a number of parent volunteers for this event however there is a fee for all parents (as the museum charges us)  If you would like to volunteer please contact the school to ensure your volunteer documents are up to date

PAT - Gr 6 & Gr 9 LA Part B

Time: All Day

Gr 6  - 9 - 10

Gr 9 - 9 - 10:15

Father Roger class visit

Time: All Day

per 4,5,6

Grade 4 Drumheller trip

Time: 12:00 am - 12:00 am

This two day field trip brings science to life with educational activities that make learning a blast. Day one: badlands hike, hands-on workshops, explore the museum gallery, supper in the museum, cast a museum fossil to take home, enjoy swimming, water sliding in the pool at the Drumheller Aquaplex. Night Accomodations in the world famous Dinosaur Hall - where you'll roll out your sleeping bag beside some of the biggest creatures to rule the Cretaceous. Day two Breakfast in the Museum cafeteria, more entertainment in the Museum auditorium visit the hoodoos of Drumheller before heading home.

Bus leaves the school at 8:30 am sharp unfortunately we cannot wait for any late students

In accordance with school policy, students are to be on the bus and not driving with parents.

We do require quite a number of parent volunteers for this event however there is a fee for all parents (as the museum charges us)  If you would like to volunteer please contact the school to ensure your volunteer documents are up to date

PAT - Gr 6 & Gr 9 Math Part A

Time: All Day

Gr 6 - 9 - 9:20

Gr 9 - 9 - 9:30

Grade 3 Trip to the Ukrainian Village

Time: All Day

Jr High Assembly

Time: All Day

2:30 - 3:15

PAT - Gr 6 Math Part B

Time: All Day

9 - 10:10

PAT - Gr 9 Math - Part B

Time: All Day

9 - 10:20

PAT - Gr 6 & Gr 9 Social Studies

Time: All Day

Gr 6 - 9 - 10

Gr 9 9 - 10:20

Father Roger class visit

Time: All Day

per 4,5,6

PAT - Gr 6 & Gr 9 Science

Time: All Day

Gr 6 - 9 - 10

Gr 9 - 9 - 10:15

Div 1 Track Day

Time: All Day

Div 2 Assembly - JOY

Time: All Day

8:50 - 9:36

Div 1 Assembly - JOY

Time: All Day

12:29 - 1:22

Div 2 Track Day

Time: All Day

Div 2 Swimming

Time: All Day

Last Day of School for Students

Time: All Day

Mass - Year End Mass

Time: All Day

 9:30 AM @ Sacred Heart Church 

students will walk to the church.  Please ensure the permission form is signed.